Ticket #483 (closed Defect: fixed)

Opened 7 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

irritating ? at the end of URLs

Reported by: jri Owned by: jri
Priority: Major Milestone: Release 4.2
Component: DeepaMehta Standard Distribution Version: 4.1
Keywords: Cc: dgf, Malte
Complexity: 2 Area:
Module: deepamehta-webclient

Description

Some requests issued by the Webclient have an superfluous "?" character at the end, e.g.

http://localhost:8080/core/topic/2713?

While not being a serious problem this might confuse the browser's or network proxy's caching heuristic.

From https://developers.google.com/speed/docs/best-practices/caching (thank you mre):

Most proxies, most notably Squid up through version 3.0, do not cache resources with a "?" in their URL even if a Cache-control: public header is present in the response.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by jri

  • Status changed from new to accepted

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by jri

  • Status changed from accepted to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

Webclient: no trailing "?" in URLs (#483).

Requests issued by the Webclient no longer have an superfluous "?" character at the end.

BREAKING CHANGE

REST Client API:
The RequestParameter's to_query_string method is now responsible for generating the "?" character.
Formerly this was the responsibility of the plugin developer.

If your plugin makes use of

dm4c.restc.createRequestParameter()

you must follow the new to_query_string semantics when constructing URLs.

Close ticket 483.

Changeset: b2a0e79ac0d6e6007a1b80076fcea377e4f22492

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.